After School Programs & Tutoring

East-West has a club for you!

2013-2014 Schedule

TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY

Yearbook Club

Room 409

Ms. Marinos/Ms. Park

Model UN

Room 405E

Ms. Gorry

NAACP

Room 404A

Ms. Patterson

Key Club

Room 418

Ms. Braverman

Student Government

Room 404E

Ms. Marinos

Pre-Med

Room 417

Ms. Rengifo

Photography Club

Room 410

Mr. Shibata

Gay Straight Alliance Club

Room 420

Mr. Diaz

Debate Team

Room 404B

Ms. Binaso

Board Games MS

Room 405A

Mr. Oppenheim

Korean Painting

Room 404D

Ms. Rhi

Board Games HS

Room 424

Ms. He

Chess

Room 414

Mr. Kuang

School Newsletter

Room 404E

Ms. Seide

Er-Hu Club

Room 405C

Ms. Chang

Poetry Slam

Room 404B

Ms. Binaso

Anime Club

Room 405A

Mr. Oppenheim

Peer Mediation

Room 404C

Ms. Pervizaj

Sports Club

High School

Mr. Leva

Sports Club

Middle School

Mr. Leva

Ping Pong

Room 418

Mr. Ganpat

Queens Literacy Club

4:30 - 5:50pm

Ping Pong

Room 418

Mr. Ganpat

Play Production

West Side Story

Auditorium

Ms. Brainsky/ Mr. Krummel/ Mr. Agosto

Play Production

West Side Story

Auditorium and Rm 404E

Ms. Brainsky/ Mr. Krummel/ Mr. Agosto

K-Pop Club

Room 405C

Ms. Kim/Ms. Rhi

Judo

Small Gym

Ms. Horowitz

K-Pop Club

Room 405C

Ms. Kim/Ms. Rhi

   

Judo

Small Gym

Ms. Horowitz

   

If you have any questions about signing up for a club, please contact the main office.

Tutoring at East-West

2013-2014 Schedule

TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY

Middle School Math

Ms. Screen

6th Grade-Rm. 420

Ms. Warren

8th Grade-Rm. 424

Middle School Math

Ms. Warren

7th Grade-Rm. 424

Middle School Math

Ms. Screen

6th Grade-Rm. 420

High School Math

Ms. Markinson

Algebra Rm. 424

Mr. Deihl

Trigonometry Rm. 426

High School Math

Mr. Deihl

Algebra Rm. 426

Ms. He

Geometry Rm. 320

High School Math

Ms. Markinson

Algebra Rm. 426

Middle School ELA

Ms. Seide

6th Grade-Rm. 405E

Middle School ELA

Ms. Braverman

6th Grade-Rm. 404E

Ms. Jones

8th Grade-Rm. 404A

Middle School ELA

Ms. Jones

8th Grade-Rm. 404A

Mr. Oppenheim

7th Grade-Rm. 405A

High School English

Ms. Abraham-Rm. 404A

High School English

Ms. Pervizaj-Rm. 404C

High School English

Ms. Matthusen-Rm. 404B

ESL ELA

Ms. J. Lee

7th Grade-Rm. 324

ESL ELA

Mr. DeMeo-Library

ESL ELA

Ms. J. Lee

6th Grade-Rm. 324

Mr. DeMeo-Library

High School Science

Ms. Nicodemi

Earth Science-Rm. 412

Ms. Rengifo

Living Environment-Rm. 417

High School Science

Mr. Kuang

Earth Science-Rm. 414

Ms. Miller

Living Environment-Rm. 404F

High School Science

Ms. Miller

Living Environment-Rm 404F

High School Global History

Ms. Gorry-Rm. 405A

   

Dial-A-Teacher: You can get free help with homework in all subjects - in ten languages.  Call 1.212.777.3380 Monday thru Thursday from 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm, or visit Dial-A-Teacher Online which is available on school days, Monday -Thursday from 4:30pm to 6:30pm.

Read Alliance Tutor: Reading tutoring in New York City, NY.  Customized private in-home tutoring by highly-credentialed tutors in New York City, NY.  Read Alliance Tutor will help you learn Reading through one-on-one tutoring in the comfort of your own home or any other location of your choice. Call 917.215.4373 to find out more about Reading Tutors.

 


SPRING 2012

Click on club names for individual descriptions.

  • Please visit the main office to pick up an application for OST Homework Help. Only available to middle school students.
  • Explorer Program-Sessions will be announced by Ms.Panday or Sebastian Ramirez.
  • No clubs on Mondays or Fridays.
  • All students leave the school building by 5 pm. All extracurricular activities require a parental permission slip. 
  • If you have any questions about signing up for a club, please contact the main office.
Tuesday Wednesday  Thursday

Basketball Club

Mr.Leva

7:00-8:00

Gym

FOR Club

Ms.Marinos

3:00-4:00

Room 409

Basketball Club

Mr.Leva

7:00-8:00

Gym

MS Model UN

Ms. Gorry

3:00-4:00

Room 405B

Diamond Dance Team

Ms.Gordon

3:00-4:30

Room 404A

Student Government

Ms.Marinos

3:00-4:00

Room 409

HS Model UN

Mr. Bahl

3:00-4:00

Room 405E

OST

IS 237 Cafeteria

2:30-5:00

OST

IS 237 Cafeteria

2:30-5:00

OST

IS 237 Cafeteria

2:30-5:00

Photography Club

Mr. Shibata

3:00-4:00

410

 JUDO

Ms. Horowitz

3:00-4:30

Gym

 CHAMPS Soccer

Ms. Horowitz

3:00-4:45

Gym/Outside

K-POP Dance Club

Ms. Rhi

3:00-4:30

Auditorium

Newsletter Club

Ms. Seide

3:00-5:00

405D

Literacy Lab

4:30-5:45

 

CHAMPS Soccer

Ms.Horowitz

3:00-4:45

Gym/Outside

Pre-Med Club

Mr.Shibata

3:00-4:00

410